Search

Leave a Message

Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.

San Bernardino's Median Home Price Is Two Markets Wearing One Number

August 27, 2026

Pull up four different sources for San Bernardino's median home price and you'll get four different answers. One Inland Empire brokerage's July 2026 market update put the city figure at $350,000 to $380,000. A February 2026 affordability report citing Zillow data pegged it at $469,400 to $480,000. Redfin's tracker, updated for June 2026, showed a three-month median of $510,000. A report pulling data from the tail end of 2025 landed above $600,000.

None of these sources made an error. They're measuring different things, at different moments, across a city that doesn't actually behave like one market.

If you're comparing San Bernardino against other Inland Empire cities right now, that spread matters more than any single number in it. The gap tells you something the median itself can't: San Bernardino isn't a price point, it's a boundary line, and the line runs roughly along Interstate 210.

The City Splits at the 210

South of the 210, San Bernardino is the affordability story everyone already knows. Along with neighboring Colton, it's one of the only two cities in the Inland Empire where average home values sit below $500,000, according to a February 2026 report on the city's cost of living. That's the version of San Bernardino that shows up in headlines about the most budget-friendly city in Southern California, with a cost of living running 19 to 25 percent below the state average.

North of the 210, closer to Cal State San Bernardino and the base of the San Bernardino Mountains, the picture changes. Neighborhoods like Verdemont, Northpark, and the area near Shandin Hills carry a different price structure entirely. Verdemont's trailing twelve-month median sits at $630,000, and the city's active luxury inventory in these three neighborhoods runs from roughly $1.03 million for larger multi-family properties up past $1.5 million for four-bedroom homes on lots over an acre. A new 20-home development, Verdemont Ranch Estates, is underway with 4 to 6 bedroom homes between 3,724 and 4,724 square feet, priced from $1.3 million.

That's not a rounding difference from the citywide median. That's a different housing market operating inside the same zip code range, and it's why every median you find online is really an average of two populations that don't otherwise overlap.

For context on where San Bernardino's north side sits regionally: Rancho Cucamonga runs about $300,000 higher than San Bernardino's citywide figure, and Loma Linda commands a premium near $700,000, driven largely by its medical center anchor and tight inventory. Verdemont's north-side prices put it closer to that tier than to the flatland numbers most affordability rankings quote.

Area Typical price range What's driving it
South San Bernardino / core flatland Below $500,000 Older housing stock, drives the "most affordable" headline
Verdemont, Northpark, near Shandin Hills $630,000 to $1.5M+ Larger lots, mountain proximity, newer construction, CSUSB adjacency
Verdemont Ranch Estates (new build) From $1.3M New 20-home community, 3,724-4,724 sq ft
Rancho Cucamonga (regional comparison) ~$300K above San Bernardino median Established master-planned inventory
Loma Linda (regional comparison) Premium near $700K Medical center anchor, limited inventory

The Premium You Don't See Coming

Here's the part that changes how you should read that north-side price tag. The same geography that makes Verdemont and the neighborhoods near it desirable, mountain views, larger parcels, a quieter feel above the valley floor, is the same geography that puts those homes inside a Fire Hazard Severity Zone. Cajon Pass, Devore Heights, and the foothill communities closest to the San Bernardino Mountains carry the city's highest wildfire exposure.

That exposure shows up on your insurance bill before it shows up anywhere else. A $400,000 dwelling in a Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone commonly runs $3,200 to $4,800 a year for coverage in 2026, and a $1 million dwelling in a foothill setting can run $5,000 to $9,000 a year once you factor in the difference-in-conditions policy most owners need to layer on top of a FAIR Plan fire-only policy. A Very High zone classification alone can multiply your premium two to four times versus a Moderate zone a few miles away, and the FAIR Plan itself carries a 35.8 percent average rate increase tied to an April 2026 effective date, on top of a policy structure that already runs roughly double the cost of a standard admitted carrier's rate.

Within the city, that split shows up zip code by zip code. San Bernardino's overall homeowners insurance costs ran below the national average as of early 2026, but the 92403 zip code carries the highest average premiums in the city, evidence that the cost gradient runs block by block, not just neighborhood by neighborhood. A buyer comparing a $630,000 Verdemont listing against a $480,000 flatland listing isn't just comparing $150,000 in purchase price. They're comparing an insurance bill that could run several thousand dollars a year higher, indefinitely, on top of whatever the mortgage costs.

None of the median price figures you'll find while browsing homes account for that. A median is built from closing prices. It has no way to show you what a homeowner actually pays to keep the house insured once the sale is final.

What This Actually Means If You're Comparing Neighborhoods

If you're cross-shopping San Bernardino against Rialto, Colton, or a flatland neighborhood inside San Bernardino itself, the citywide median is close to useless for budgeting. It's an average of a $400,000 market and a $1 million-plus market, and depending on which report you read, it's also an average taken at a different point in the year.

The more useful exercise is to ask two questions about any specific address before you get attached to it. First, which side of the 210 is it actually on, and does that put it inside a Fire Hazard Severity Zone. Second, what would a full insurance quote, including a DIC wrap if the home needs one, actually cost on that address, not on the city average. County-level data from San Bernardino County's own community indicators shows the broader county's median sale price for existing single-family homes came in at $500,990 in January 2026, essentially flat with the year before. That county figure is a reasonable baseline for the flatland side of the city. It tells you almost nothing about what a foothill property near Cajon Pass will actually cost you to own.

The upside is that this cuts both ways. A flatland home well south of the 210 in San Bernardino gives you genuine, uncomplicated affordability relative to nearly every other city in the region, without the fire zone insurance math. A foothill home gives you the lot size and the view, at a price and an insurance cost that puts it in a different comparison set entirely, closer to Rancho Cucamonga or Loma Linda than to the number most people associate with San Bernardino.

Neither answer is wrong. The mistake is comparing a flatland budget against a foothill listing, or a foothill insurance reality against a flatland premium, because you were working off one citywide median that was never built to describe either market on its own.

A Few Questions Worth Asking Before You Write an Offer

Why do different sites show such different medians for San Bernardino? Mostly because they're sampling different slices of the same split market at different points in the year. A report pulling heavily from foothill and Verdemont-area sales will land much higher than one weighted toward the flatland core, and a few months of shift in a fast-moving cycle can move the number substantially either way.

Does the foothill price premium still make sense once you factor in insurance? It depends entirely on the address and your time horizon. A $150,000 to $250,000 premium for a larger lot and mountain proximity can still pencil out if you're planning to stay long term and the insurance quote comes back closer to the $3,200 to $4,800 range rather than the higher end. Get the actual quote before you assume the math works.

Is all of north San Bernardino in a high fire risk zone? No. Risk varies address by address based on brush score and proximity to wildland, which is exactly why a full insurance quote on the specific property matters more than a neighborhood-level assumption.

If you're weighing a flatland deal against a foothill one, or trying to figure out what a specific San Bernardino address will actually cost you to own once insurance is priced in, that's the kind of comparison worth a phone call before it's worth an offer. Rene & Andrea Realty works both sides of the 210 and can walk you through what a given address is really going to cost, not just what it's listed for. Call or text Rene & Andrea for a straight answer before you compete for a house you haven't fully priced out yet.

Work With Us

We specialize in Whittier, but work throughout Southern California. Our cell phones are always available. Please feel free to call/text/email us if we can be of any assistance to you.